California›Schools›Jackson Elementary

Jackson Elementary

PublicRegularGraddau Graddau 0–6
Jackson, California · Amador County Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mae myfyrwyr479
Rasio ST22.8:1
FRL49%
Titol INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
479
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
49%-16pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Jackson Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Jackson, California. The school enrolls 479 students. It is part of the Amador County Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.8:1 — larger classes than typical

Mae'r ffeithiau allweddol

SectorPublic
Y math o ysgolRegular
Lwyfan LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Mae'r ardal yn yr ardal.Amador County Unified
County6005
Mae'r ddinas yn cael ei roi i'w gilydd.Jackson
ZIP95642
Mae'r Ysgol Charter yn cael ei gynnal.No
Ysgol y MagnetNo
Titol INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID060245008789
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment479
White52.6%
Hispanic / Latino30.5%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
52.6%
Hispanic
30.5%
Black
1.3%
Asian
2.7%
Two+
10.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %49%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)