At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
362
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
52%-1.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Apollo Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Aledo, Illinois. The school enrolls 362 students. It is part of the Mercer County School District 404 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Illinois state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictMercer County School District 404
County17131
CityAledo
ZIP61231
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170139500019
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment362
White89.2%
Hispanic / Latino0.8%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races6.1%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
89.2%
Hispanic
0.8%
Black
2.5%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.