Tennessee›Schools›Ramer Elementary

Ramer Elementary

PublicI voti -1–8
Ramer, Tennessee · McNairy County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 355
ST Ratio 11.6:1
FRL—
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
355
Total Enrollment
11.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ramer Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Ramer, Tennessee. The school enrolls 355 students. It is part of the McNairy County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Tennessee state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuola—
Livello LivelloElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrettoMcNairy County
County47109
Città CittàRamer
ZIP38367
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
NCES School ID470288001002

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment355
White90.7%
Hispanic / Latino0.3%
Black / African American5.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.7%
Hispanic
0.3%
Black
5.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)